Department of Oriental Linguistic and Country Studies

The Department of Oriental Linguistic and Country Studies was founded on September 1997 as the Department of Oriental Languages. On September 2001 the specialization "Linguistic and Country Studies" was created. Since 1999, after the Doctorate thesis defence, and till nowadays the Department is headed by Aliaxandr Hardzei, Doctor of Science (Philology). In 2011 the Department of Oriental Languages was renamed into the Department of Linguistic and Country Studies.

With the support of Embassies the Centres of the Turkish, Persian, Korean Languages, the Republican Centre of Chinese Studies "Hieroglyph" (since September 12, 2006 - the Republican Institute of Chinese Studies named after Confucius) were opened at the Department. Also Belarusian Association of Orientalists "Taigen" carries out its activities.

The Department offers the Master's courses on specialties 1-23 80 05 "Language Theory", as well as Postgraduate courses and Doctorate courses on specialties 10.02.19 "Language Theory", 10.02.20 "Comparative Historical, Typological and Contrastive-Comparative Language Studies", 10.02.22 "Languages of Foreign Countries of Europe, Asia, Africa, American and Australian Aborigins (Oriental Languages)".

The staff of the Department regularly takes part in numerous scientific and research and practice conferences, including those held abroad; organizes and conducts International Research and Practice Conference "Chinese Civilization in the Dialog of Cultures" and together with the Republican Institute of Chinese Studies named after Confucius holds Scientific Conference "China in Modern World", as well as Meeting of Young Sinologist. The Department has scientific ties with other departments and faculties at BSU.


Address: 20 - rooms 1106,1007, Leningradskaya str., Minsk, 220030, Belarus
tel.: +375 17 209 57 74 , fax: +375 17 209 57 42, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


 STUDY PROCESS

General cources

  • First Foreign Language (Chinese, Japanese, Corean, Arabic, Persian, Turkish)
  • Second Foreign Language (Turkish, Persian)
  • The Alphabet and Hieroglyphics of Oriental Language
  • Grammar of a Language
  • Theory of Translation of Oriental Language
  • Practice of Translation of Oriental Language
  • Oral Practice of Oriental Language
  • Stylistics of of Oriental Language
  • Business Correspondence in Oriental Language
  • Introduction into Linguistics
  • General Linguistics
  • Practical Stylistics of the Russian Language
  • Rhetoric
  • Comparative Linguistics
  • History of Eastern Philosophy
  • History of the Country Under Study
  • Semantics of Traditional Spiritual Culture of the Country Under Study
  • History of the Literature of the Country Under Study

Special Courses

  • Literature of the Middle East Countries
  • Literature of the Far East Countries
  • Mythologic Epos of the East (Introduction into Mythology)
  • Mythology of the Middle East Countries
  • Mythology of the Far East Countries
  • Religion of the Middle East Countries
  • Religion of the Far East Countries
  • Art of the Middle East Countries
  • Art of the Far East Countries
  • Political Systems of the Middle East Countries
  • Political Systems of the Far East Countries
  • Social and Political Translation of Oriental Languages
  • Theory of International Relations Applied to the Countries of the Far East, the Middle East and Central Asia

 Staff

  • Vitali Borovoi — Head of the Department, Candidate of Science (History), Associate Professor
  • Aliaxandr Hardzei — Doctor of Science (Philology), Professor
  • Alla Kozhynova — Doctor of Science (Philology), Professor
  • Elena Rudenko — Doctor of Science (Philology), Professor
  • Ludmila Varpakhovich — Candidate of Science (Philology), Associate Professor
  • Gil Kun Suk— Candidat of Science (Economics), Senior Lecturer
  • Tatiana Ignatovich — Candidate of Science (Philology), Associate Professor
  • Marina Lebedeva — Candidate of Science (Philology), Associate Professor
  • Vadim Oderikha — Candidate of Science (History), Associate Professor
  • Alla Ovchinnikova — Candidate of Science (Philology), Associate Professor
  • Evgeny Shuneyko — Candidate of Science (Art), Associate Professor
  • Van Tsin Fen — Senior Lecturer
  • Gumush Serkan — Senior Lecturer
  • Jabbari Abdullah Nadjmeddin — Senior Lecturer
  • Ekaterina Dubovik — Senior Lecturer
  • Marina Isachenkova — Senior Lecturer
  • Kseniya Karasyova — Senior Lecturer
  • Olga Korenkova — Senior Lecturer
  • Veronika Karlukevich — Senior Lecturer
  • Li Tso — Senior Lecturer
  • Anastasiya Pankova — Senior Lecturer
  • Elena Romanovskaya — Senior Lecturer
  • Natalia Rudenko — Senior Lecturer
  • Olga Skalozubova— Senior Lecturer
  • Victoriya Trushko—  Senior Lecturer
  • Akira Furusawa — Senior Lecturer
  • Hatef Haghi Tarane — Senior Lecturer
  • Yury Shevtsov — Senior Lecturer
  • El Fadel Zakaria — Senior Lecturer
  • Anastasia Bulankova — Lecturer
  • Van Shivei — Lecturer
  • Elena Dovnar — Lecturer
  • Elena Domratchionok — Lecturer
  • Arina Kandjo — Lecturer
  • Kvon Sikhen — Lecturer
  • Yury Kim — Lecturer
  • Darina Koval — Lecturer
  • Labash Abasid Amal — Lecturer
  • Olga Levina — Lecturer
  • Melga Mansuri — Lecturer
  • Cyril Masharsky — Lecturer
  • Olga Mozharovskaya — Lecturer
  • Dmitry Sevruk — Lecturer
  • Matvey Sobolevsky — Lecturer
  • Irina Synkova — Lecturer
  • Tatiana Fomitcheva — Lecturer
  • Tsao Tchen — Lecturer
  • Anastasia Tchekulaeva — Lecturer
  • Yamaguti Satoru — Lecturer
  • Natalia Safronenko —  Leading Department Assistant

facebook       vk